NTSB Identification: LAX91LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44674.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in COALINGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C172M, registration: N73001
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE LOCAL WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND DURING ROLLOUT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IT NOSED OVER IN A SOFT DIRT FIELD. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED OBSERVING A DUST DEVIL IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Index for May1991 | Index of months