NTSB Identification: LAX91LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44845.
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 1991 in SEARCHLIGHT, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N49720
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A BELL HELICOPTER 206 WAS STOLEN FROM THE OPERATOR DURING A ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT. A PASSENGER WAS FIRST TRANSPORTED BETWEEN TWO AIRPORTS. THE PASSENGER THEN ASKED THE PILOT TO FLY BY A MINE SITE. THE HELICOPTER LANDED AT THE MINE SITE AND WAS GREETED BY AN INDIVIDUAL CARRYING A RIFLE. THE PILOT WAS ASSAULTED AND KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS. THE HELICOPTER WAS THEN FLOWN AWAY. THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND THREE DAYS LATER BY POLICE ABANDONED ON UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS DESCRIBED AS 'ROLLED UP IN A BALL.' TRACES OF BLOOD AND HAIR WERE FOUND IN THE HELICOPTER'S OVERHEAD STRUCTURE ABOVE THE PILOT'S SEAT. SAMPLES OF THE BLOOD AND HAIR DID NOT MATCH THOSE OF THE ASSAILED PILOT. THE HELICOPTER HAD ROLLED OVER DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. THE TIME AND DATE OF THE ACCIDENT CANNOT BE DETERMINED. THE IDENTITY OF THE PILOT CANNOT BE DETERMINED. THE THEFT OF THE HELICOPTER IS BEING INVESTIGATED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CANNOT BE DETERMINED IN THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS STOLEN AND THE CERTAINTY OF THE RESULTING DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER MAY HAVE BEEN INTENTIONAL OR ACCIDENTAL. Index for May1991 | Index of months