NTSB Identification: LAX91LA204B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44916.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 1991 in MARYSVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer G164B, registration: N4012Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE AYRES (THRUSH) WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER A FIELD ADJACENT TO AN AIRSTRIP FROM WHICH A SCHWEIZER (AG CAT) HAD JUST DEPARTED. THE SCHWEIZER WAS ENROUTE TO PERFORM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT ANOTHER FIELD. AS THE AYRES PILOT WAS BEGINNING TO REVERSE COURSE TO MAKE ANOTHER APPLICATION RUN, THE SCHWEIZER, WHICH WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB, COMMENCED A RIGHT TURN, AND THE FLIGHT PATHS OF THE TWO AIRPLANES CONVERGED. AFTER THE NEARLY HEAD ON COLLISION, THE TWO AIRPLANES DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO THE UNDERLYING FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS' INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OTHER AIR TRAFFIC. Index for May1991 | Index of months