NTSB Identification: LAX91LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44909.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1991 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-337-D, registration: N2688S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A GO AROUND AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL WHEN THE FRONT ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT RETARDED BOTH THROTTLES AND LANDED; THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE FRONT ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT 2 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NUMEROUS DISCREPANCIES RELATING TO INCOMPLETE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE: TOOLS LEFT IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT; LOOSE AND NOT CONNECTED OIL AND FUEL LINES; IMPROPERLY CONNECTED THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROLS; ETC. THE TURBO CONTROLLER WAS FOUND MISADJUSTED AND NOT PROPERLY CONTROLLING THE WASTE GATE VALVE. THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS SET EXCESSIVELY HIGH, WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO QUIT WHEN RUN IN A TEST CELL. THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE INSTALLATION HAD BEEN SIGNED OFF BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC AS COMPLETE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER IN THE FRONT ENGINE DUE TO THE IMPROPER AND INCOMPLETE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE IN THE AIRCRAFT BY A MECHANIC. Index for May1991 | Index of months