NTSB Identification: LAX91LA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43707.
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 1991 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N4996D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT CONTACTED PHX APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED AND RECEIVED RADAR ADVISORIES TO DEER VALLEY AIRPORT (DVT). WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 7 MILES WEST OF DVT RADAR ADVISORIES WERE TERMINATED. MOMENTS LATER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE COCKPIT WAS FILLED WITH SMOKE AND HE WAS GOING TO LAND ON A ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 4 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE INTACT ENGINE OIL SUMP DID NOT CONTAIN ANY OIL NOR WAS THERE EVIDENCE OF OIL STAINS ON THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE OR WINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE TO ASSURE THE ENGINE CONTAINED AN ADEQUATE OIL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS TOTAL FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. Index for May1991 | Index of months