NTSB Identification: LAX91LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44913.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1991 in KEANAE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9219F
Injuries: 3 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN AIR TAXI SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN TOTAL LOSS OF ALL ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE REVEALED THE FORWARD SPLINES ON THE SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE WHICH RESULTED IN THE SAG BEING DISCONNECTED FORM THE DRIVE SYSTEM. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FAILED SAG REVEALED IT CONFORMED TO ITS MANUFACTURER'S DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS. THE COMPRESSOR, AND THE SAG, WERE SUBJECT TO AN OVERHAUL 826.8 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE IN FATIGUE OF THE HELICOPTER'S SPUR ADAPTER GEARSHAFT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE LACK OF A SUITABLE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE. Index for May1991 | Index of months