NTSB Identification: LAX91LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44911.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1991 in KING CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N99893
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CRUISING DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A DIRT FIELD, AND DURING ROLLOUT NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE DRAIN VALVE FITTING IN THE GASCOLATOR WAS MISSING. IT HAD PROBABLY BECOME DISLODGED DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS NEW AND PROVIDED RECORDS INDICATING THAT IT HAD BEEN INSTALLED 7 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM THE DRAIN VALVE FITTING ON A NEWLY INSTALLED GASCOLATOR DISLODGING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. Index for May1991 | Index of months