NTSB Identification: LAX91LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44912.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1991 in FALL RIVER MILL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: LANCAIR 320, registration: N320MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A LANCE AIR 320 LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A T-HANGAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE DRIFTING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRAGGED A WING AND CARTWHEELED INTO THE DOORS OF A T-HANGAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM A CROSSWIND TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT HE NOTED TURBULENCE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPORT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR AND A SEGMENTED CIRCLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND CONDITIONS AND TURBULENCE AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months