NTSB Identification: LAX91FA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44927.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1991 in EL CERRITO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6003G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL WITH AN EMERGENCY CALL STATING THAT HIS AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. HE SAID THAT HE THOUGHT A BIRD HAD STRUCK HIS AIRCRAFT. HE GOT THE ENGINE RE-STARTED, BUT IT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE ENGINE HAD A SECOND LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS FLYING ANOTHER AIRPLANE AND OBSERVING THE DISABLED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT OF THE DISABLED AIRCRAFT FLEW STRAIGHT INTO AN ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSFORMER WITHOUT DEVIATING FROM HIS HEADING. ON SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS CONTAINED A TOTAL OF ABOUT 7/8 GALLON OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE OR LACK OF INTEGRITY IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CHOOSE A PROPER EMERGENCY LANDING SITE AND/OR DEVIATE FROM A STRAIGHT COURSE DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months