NTSB Identification: LAX91FA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45485.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in CIBOLA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6017E
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON ARRIVING OVER A RIVER BEACH AREA THE PILOT MADE LOW PASSES DOWN A NEARBY ROAD. ON HIS THIRD PASS THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK. THE PILOT ENTERED A CLIMB AFTER COLLISION, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND GROUND VEHICLE DURING A LOW PASS RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE VEHICLE, LOSS OF CONTROL, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY OF MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A GROUND VEHICLE. Index for May1991 | Index of months