NTSB Identification: LAX91FA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45483.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N8360Z
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 205 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITNESSED TO START ITS TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE THEN CLIMBED AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, STALLED, AND THEN SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT FRONT SEAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AFTER MARKET MECHANICAL SEAT STOP ON THE SEAT FLOOR RAIL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE INCLUDING NO EVIDENCE OF THE PILOT'S SEAT SLIDING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROTATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL/SPIN, AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months