NTSB Identification: FTW91LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44334.
Accident occurred Friday, May 03, 1991 in PIONEER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N7361
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE STRIP WITH A TANK FULL OF WATER TO PURGE THE HOPPER AND SPRAY BOOMS OF CHEMICAL. AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES, HE RETURNED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND STANDING WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT HAD NOT ENCOUNTERED A PROBLEM DURING THE PREVIOUS TAKEOFF AND STATED THE STRIP WAS WET FROM RAINS DURING THE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF A RUNWAY UNSUITABLE DUE TO RECENT RAINS. Index for May1991 | Index of months