NTSB Identification: FTW91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44333.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 1991 in ALPINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 337D, registration: N86116
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE NOTICED A DUST DEVIL DURING TAKEOFF AND FLEW INTO IT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND AS IT DRIFTED OFF OF THE DIRT AIRSTRIP CENTER LINE ONE WING CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A TALL CACTUS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S CONTINUED TAKEOFF IN UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for May1991 | Index of months