NTSB Identification: FTW91LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43149.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1991 in CYPRESS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60544
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE WAS ALLOWED TO DRIFT LEFT OF CENTERLINE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. AT APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET, THE SAFETY PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT ANNOUNCED THAT HE WAS ASSUMING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PIC RELINQUISHED CONTROL OF THE SAFETY PILOT. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PIC TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS THE PIC'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months