NTSB Identification: FTW91FA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43276.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in CANEY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N1019M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE PARTICIPATING IN AN ACTIVITY TO COMPETE IN DROPPING PAPER SACKS OF FLOWER IN A CIRCLE ON THE GROUND AT A FLY-IN. AFTER THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A LOW PASS, WITNESSES NOTED THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN THE ACFT DESCENDED & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE PROP BLADES WERE EQUALLY DISTORTED & BOTH BLADES CONTAINED ROTATIONAL SCUFF MARKS. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER HAD A BLOWN EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET & THAT ITS RESPECTIVE EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK. ALSO, HEAT DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE #4 CYLINDER, DUE TO ESCAPING EXHAUST GASES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BINDING OF THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE (STUCK VALVE), AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE FAILED EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET. Index for May1991 | Index of months