NTSB Identification: FTW91FA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43275.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 15, 1991 in CALDWELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N6732C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-IFR RATED PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS TRAVELING ON BUSINESS, ROUTINELY ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A SAFETY PILOT. AN IFR-RATED PILOT WAS RETAINED FOR THE FLIGHT. THE IFR PORTION OF THE FLIGHT WAS CANCELLED AT APPROXIMATELY 4,000 FEET IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH. THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE OBSERVED TO BE IN THE DOWN POSITION. ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD TO BE REDUCED, FOLLOWED BY ONLY THE SOUND OF A WINDMILLING PROPELLER. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED UP, STALLED, AND DEPARTED FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT ASSUMING A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. GROUND IMPACT WAS MADE IN THE SAME ATTITUDE. POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE POSITIONED BETWEEN THE OFF AND LEFT TANK POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. SUBSEQUENT LABORATORY EXAMINATION CONFIRMED THIS FINDING. THIS RESULTED IN THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE RESULTING IN A FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL. Index for May1991 | Index of months