NTSB Identification: FTW91DRD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44683.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1991 in SUN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-D1, registration: N339MC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured. THE PILOT HAD JUST DEPARTED A LOCAL FAIR GROUNDS WITH TWO PAYING PASSENGERS ON BOARD. AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT INITIATED A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE POPULATED AREA. THE AVAILABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING WAS NOT LEVEL. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, ROTOR RPM DECREASED DUE TO THE DIFFICULTY OF CONDUCTING A SLOPE LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAILBOOM OF THE HELICOPTER
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months