NTSB Identification: FTW91DRA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44381.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 08, 1991 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R-600, registration: N4228X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER CONFIGURING THE AIRPLANE FOR LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT, HE BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE POWER AND WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY RIGHT OF WAY. THERE WAS NO OTHER SUITABLE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED. Index for May1991 | Index of months