NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45054.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in COLT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G3B1, registration: N31052
Injuries: 1 Minor. DURING A DAY AGRICULTURE OPERATION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN A DESCENDING TURN. THE RIGHT SKID SHEARED WHEN IT STRUCK A BERM AND THE TAIL ROTOR CABLE SEPARATED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS CONSUMED BY A POST CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months