NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43146.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1991 in HOLLY GROVE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5214
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL ON A WET MUDDY STRIP THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SLIDING. POWER WAS ADDED IN AN ATTEMPTED ABORTED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'THE ENGINE COUGHED' AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SLID INTO A DITCH CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSEOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE WET RUNWAY AND THE DITCH STRUCK AFTER CONTROL WAS LOST. Index for May1991 | Index of months