NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45051.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 1991 in MC CRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201B, registration: N1260W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING THE DAYTIME AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. THE AIRPLANE LANDING GEAR WAS DESTROYED AS THE PILOT STRUCK A RICE LEVEE DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months