NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44340.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 1991 in GOODWIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N542D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER FROM THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A WHEAT FIELD. DURING ROLL OUT IN THE MUDDY TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months