NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1991 in GILLETT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9785
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHLE APPLYING HERBCIDE THE WINDSHEILD BECAME OBSCURED BY SPRAY FROM A PREVIOUS SWATH RUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRLANE COLLIDED WITH A LEVEL SHEARING THE LET MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT FLEW BACK TOT HE DEPARTUURE AIRSTRIP AND DURING LANDING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WINDSHILED BECOMING OBSCURED BY AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY AND THE RESULTANT LIMITED VISION FROM THE COCKPIT. Index for May1991 | Index of months