NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43127.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 1991 in WHEATLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N4015Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured. AERIAL APPLICATION PASSES WERE BEING MADE NORTH TO SOUTH WITH EACH PASS BEING BENEATH CROSS COUNTRY POWER LINES IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD. ONE FLAGMAN WAS POSITIONED AT ONE END OF THE FIELD WITH A SECOND BENEATH THE POWER LINES. DURING THE SIXTH PASS, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE FLAGMAN FAILED TO MOVE AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'DUE TO THE HEIGHT OF THE WIRES AND THEIR CLOSE PROXIMITY, I WAS COMMITTED TO PASS UNDER THEM.' HE UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO PASS BENEATH THE WIRES AND OVER THE FLAGMAN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE FLAGMAN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE BEFORE CONTROL COULD BE REGAINED. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING FOLLOWED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLAGMAN TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES. Index for May1991 | Index of months