NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44676.
Accident occurred Friday, May 17, 1991 in VANNDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8106K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING LOADED BY AN UNSUPERVISED HELPER WHO WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH WEIGHT LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE. THE HELPER FILLED THE HOPPER TO THE TOP. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK HIS LOAD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF NOR DID HE ATTEMPT TO COMPUTE A WEIGHT AND BALANCE. THE LOAD IN THE HOPPER RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BEING OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ESTABLISH A NORMAL CLIMB RATE AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY HIS WEIGHT AND BALANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months