NTSB Identification: DEN91LA074B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43923.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Pitts S-2B, registration: N602SB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE NUMBER THREE AIRPLANE, IN A FLIGHT OF FOUR TAXIING AFTER LANDING, MOMENTARILY LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE NUMBER TWO AIRPLANE AHEAD AND COLLIDED WITH ITS TAIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for May1991 | Index of months