NTSB Identification: DEN91LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43435.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH D18-S, registration: N44623
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PART 135 OPERATION, THE PILOT TAXIED INTO POSITION, CHECKED THE TAIL WHEEL LOCKING LEVER, AND COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF RUN IN GUSTING WINDS. THE GUSTS EXCEEDED THE CROSS WIND LIMITS FOR THE AIRCRAFT. THE TAIL WHEEL WAS NOT LOCKED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE: THE CROSS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LOCK THE TAIL WHEEL, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF CROSSWIND LIMITATIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months