NTSB Identification: DEN91FA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45578.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6AL
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER SAID THE INSTRUCTOR LET THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER MAKE THE TAKEOFF AND 'TALKED' HIM THROUGH THE PROCEDURE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF, BOTH PASSENGERS HEARD A 'WARNING BUZZER' SOUND THAT CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND COULD NOT RECALL ANY DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH DUE TO THE PASSENGERS'S DELAY IN RELINQUISHING AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE: MIXTURE NOT LEANED, AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE TAKEOFF WITH A SLIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. Index for May1991 | Index of months