NTSB Identification: CHI91LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44078.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in GRUNDY CENTER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N3663S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE REPORTED THE ENGINE SPUTTERING 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE CONTACTED AN APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY AND OBTAINED A STEER TO THE NEAREST AIRFIELD, BUT LOST ALL ENGINE POWER AND LANDED IN A FARM FIELD. THE WRECKAGE SHOWED FUEL STAINS ALONG THE LOWER FUSELAGE FROM FIREWALL AFT. FUEL STAINS COMMENCED AT THE FUEL STRAINER. THE STRAINER BOWL HAD NO SAFETY WIRE INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO INSTALL A SAFETY WIRE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for May1991 | Index of months