NTSB Identification: CHI91LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43398.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1991 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N714UH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AIRWORK AND LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT CHECK RIDE. HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A SOFT FIELD LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE WERE NORMAL, BUT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT CONTACTED AN AREA OF PAVEMENT FROM A CROSSING RUNWAY/TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL ON A SOD RUNWAY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE THE UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE RUNWAY INTERSECTION, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months