NTSB Identification: CHI91LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1991 in HILLSDALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5299B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN AFTER LOSING CONTROL AND LEAVING THE RUNWAY DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A ONE HOUR PERIOD OF INSTRUCTION WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HAD BEEN RELEASED FOR HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING HIS FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR A 'TAILWIND COMING FROM THE SOUTH.' HE WAS STILL TRYING TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE AIRPLANE WENT IN TO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for May1991 | Index of months