NTSB Identification: CHI91LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43396.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1991 in CADILLAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9591V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHILE A THUNDERSTORM WAS IN PROGRESS. WINDS WERE REPORTED GUSTING TO 43 KNOTS. THE PILOT CARRIED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED TO COUNTER THE TURBULENCE ON THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY ON LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MAINTAINING EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED THROUGH THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY. Index for May1991 | Index of months