NTSB Identification: CHI91LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44681.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 1991 in NEW LOTHROP, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N548EC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP WITH THREE PASSENGERS THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AND EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND MISJUDGED FUEL CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months