NTSB Identification: CHI91LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43395.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1991 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N804ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED A TAXIWAY SIGN AND A RUNWAY LIGHT BEFORE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for May1991 | Index of months