NTSB Identification: CHI91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44073.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in DECATUR, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3345T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE SHORT, SOD STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ATTAIN POSITIVE LIFT OFF/CLIMB SPEED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 84 DEGREES, AND THE VEGETATION ON THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 5 TO 6 INCHES TALL. THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDNET INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED FOR POSITIVE LIFT OFF AND CLIMB. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GRASS/SOD RUNWAY AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for May1991 | Index of months