NTSB Identification: CHI91LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43867.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69101
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPING TO LAND, HIT HARD, THEN BOUNCED. SHE SAID THAT SHE MUST HAVE USED FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE YOKE, AND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN AGAIN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY NOSE DOWN. THIS WAS HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN OVER 30 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WAS IMPROPER BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for May1991 | Index of months