NTSB Identification: CHI91LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43450.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in HILLSBORD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N57386
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT WAS LOST ON TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO AN AJOINING DRAINAGE DITCH AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DRAINAGE DITCH. Index for May1991 | Index of months