NTSB Identification: CHI91LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43449.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in NEOSHO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7444A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A SHORT, SOD AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE FLARE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months