NTSB Identification: CHI91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43865.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 1991 in PORT HURON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N2432Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE DEPARTURE THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP. THE PILOT BELIEVED CARBURETOR ICE WAS A FACTOR IN THE POWER LOSS. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 48 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT TWO MILES IN FOG. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION AND RUN UP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LANDING FLARE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS A FACTOR. Index for May1991 | Index of months