NTSB Identification: CHI91LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44069.
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 1991 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N6407M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED LONG DURING HIS SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT. WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY REMAINING, HE ATTEMPTED TO VEER OFF ONTO AN AUXILARY PARALLEL GRASS STRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH DURING THE VEER ONTO THE GRASS STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A GO AROUND WAS NOT PERFORMED RESULTING IN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN NOT BEING ATTAINED BY THE PILOT. Index for May1991 | Index of months