NTSB Identification: CHI91IA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44928.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MIDWAY AIRLINES
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 29, 1991 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: N933ML
Injuries: 6 Minor,40 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WHILE FLYING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT 10,000' MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DAMAGED DURING THE ENCOUNTER AND THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON. SHORTLY AFTER THE ENCOUNTER THE CAPTAIN WAS ADVISED BY THE CABIN CREW THAT THERE HAD BEEN INJURIES IN THE CABIN DURING THE TURBULENCE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO ITS DESTINATION WHERE IT WAS MET BY PARAMEDICS. SIX PERSONS, THREE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND THREE PASSENGERS, WERE TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR MINOR INJURIES AND RELEASED. ONE PASSENGER SEAT BELT SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACHMENT POINT ON THE SEAT FRAME. EXAMINATION OF THE SEAT BELT SHOWED A DISTORTED KEEPER CLIP ON THE HOOK ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURERS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE INCIDENT ARE INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AND CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. Index for May1991 | Index of months