NTSB Identification: CHI91FA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44926.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1991 in CLINTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N333LR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH AND STRUCK A SET OF POWER LINES RUNNING ACROSS THE RUNWAY 347 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED A CARDIAC EVENT AND SUBSEQUENTLY EXPIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO HEART ATTACK. Index for May1991 | Index of months