NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43272.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1991 in NEENAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N855SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH A LIQUID PESTICIDE IN PREPARATION FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR A DIRT EMBANKMENT 200' BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2,090' RUNWAY. THE LOAD WAS LOST WHEN IT LEAKED OUT OF THE HOPPER AFTER IMPACT. EXACT LOADING WEIGHT AND BALANCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO ACHIEVE FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. Index for May1991 | Index of months