NTSB Identification: BFO91LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44685.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in ELKINS, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6904B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD COMPLETED TWO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 32 AND HAD JUST LIFTED OFF THE RUNAY FOR A THIRD, WHEN THE ENGINE UNEXPECTEDLY STOPPED RUNNING. HE QUICKLY CHECKED HIS FUEL GAUGES, MAGNETO SWITCH AND SWITCHED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WITH NO SUCESS. SINCE THE TERRAIN STRAIGHT AHEAD WAS UNSUITABLE, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A 100 DEGREE GLIDING LEFT TURN AND LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA. AT THE END OF HIS 200 FOOT GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAT STRUCK A FENCE POST AND TIPPED ON IT'S NOSE AND CAME TO A STOP INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months