NTSB Identification: BFO91LA051B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47390.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1991 in QUINTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3C 65, registration: N38272
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS TAXIING IN THE RAMP AREA HEADED TOWARD THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY FOR RUNWAY 28 WHEN HE STRUCK THE REAR OF ANOTHER MOVING AIRPLANE, A SMITH STP1 BIPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE IMPACT. THE RIGHT WING STRUT STRUCK THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S RUDDER AND THEN ITS AFT SECTION WITH THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM A MOVING AIRCRAFT. Index for May1991 | Index of months