NTSB Identification: BFO91LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45047.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1991 in RICHARDSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Aerospace Tech. of Australia N22B, registration: N5590M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST LEVELED AT FOUR THOUSAND FEET WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE IMMEDIATELY TURNED BACK TOWARD HIS DEPARTURE FIELD BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH THE REMAINING ENGINE. HE THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AS IT CAME TO A STOP IN THE GRASSY FIELD. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THROUGH THE FORWARD DOORS WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BROUGHT ON BY A FAILURE OF THE NO.2 MAIN ENGINE BEARING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT POWER ON THE REMAINING ENGINE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. Index for May1991 | Index of months