NTSB Identification: BFO91LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45225.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1991 in CHRISTIANSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310D, registration: N6632T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT IN ABOUT 2 YEARS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO THE DESTINATION WHERE IT WAS TO BE USED FOR SALVAGE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE EN ROUTE, THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH BEFORE IT LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE OTHER ENGINE, SO HE DID A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY WHERE THE ACFT STRUCK A TRUCK. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE RIGHT ENGINE AIR FILTER WAS OBSTRUCTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN OBSTRUCTED AIR FILTER. Index for May1991 | Index of months