NTSB Identification: ATL91LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44920.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 1991 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5519G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE STRUCK A ROCK DURING LDG ROLL. HE HAD LANDED IN THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY BECAUSE MOST OF THE RWY LIGHTS WERE NOT FUNCTIONING. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT & THE AVAILABLE LIGHTS CAUSED HIM TO MISJUDGE HIS FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT SAID. HIS PAX SAID HE COULD NOT SEE THE RWY ON LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS. Index for May1991 | Index of months