NTSB Identification: ATL91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44288.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in SYCAMORE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N731EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE SPRAYING MELONS, THE PILOT STARTED A PULL UP FROM A SWATH RUN, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER BECAUSE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE JAMMED. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO FREE THE CONTROLS THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JAMMED WHEN A STRING USED AS A GUST LOCK WEDGED INTO THE STICK CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RELEASE THE GUST LOCK LINE. THE STRING WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE GUST LOCK DURING PRELFLIGHT; THE STRING JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND CREATED AN UNCONTROLLABLE CONDITION. Index for May1991 | Index of months