NTSB Identification: ATL91LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44289.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in DALTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PEECHER EAA BIPLANE P-2, registration: N202P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED A PASS OVER HIS HOME WHERE HIS ESTRANGED WIFE LIVED. SHE CAME OUT AND WAVED AT THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY; THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA AWAY FROM HOMES. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for May1991 | Index of months